Wholeschool Portal | Home 21 April 2018









   

Announcements  

Thur 3 May
- Year 11 Geography Field Trip
- AQE/P6 Parent Information Evening

Fri 4 May
- Year 11 Geography Field Trip

w/c Mon 21 May
- School Exams

Mon 18 June
- Year 13 Return to School

Fri 29 June
- Last day of term (12.00 pm finish)

Prize Distribution 2013

Prize Distribution was held on Monday the 21st of October in the University of Ulster, Jordanstown. The Guest of Honour was Mr Philip Crawford, a former member of staff, Creative Learning Co-ordinator at the Lyric Theatre and Artistic Director of Happenstance Theatre Company. 

Mr Crawford is pictured with Mr Brian Roden, Chairman of the Board of Governors, Emma Heron, Head Girl, Matthew Kingston, Head Boy and Mrs Gormley, Principal.



(Download speeches - Principal, Guest of Honour)
 
Special Prize Winners are:

The Harry Adair Cup

 Dylan McGurk


 

Ronald Brown Memorial Award for Orchestral Endeavour and The Young Enterprise Cup  

Hannah Montgomery



The Christie Cup for Geography Fieldwork

Amy Gooding



The J Devine Prize for Achievement in 
GCSE Science and Associated Subjects and The Kirkwood Prize

for the pupil with the best overall results in GCSE

Marc Lennon


The Ferris Cup for Chemistry and 
The Malcolmson Cup for Public Speaking and The McCormick Cup for Mathematics

Matthew Kingston


The Jonathan Fisher Cup

Harry Burbidge


The Kennedy Home Economics Prize

Lucy Sempey


The Lindsay Prize for Classical Languages

Emma Moore



The Malcolmson Prize for Writing

Megan O’Rourke


The Becky McCay Cup

Connie Lyness


The McNie Music Shield for best GCSE result

Andrew McCoubrey


The Audrey Murray Piano Trophy

Zack Millar


The Musgrave String Cup

Emily Macartney


The Newtownabbey Arts Cup

Adam Edwards


The Governors’ Trophy has been presented

to the Boys’ Athletics Team and was collected by

Andrew Barkley


The Thorpe Music Shield

Tarick Osman



The Liz Young Cup for KS3 Physics and Shield of Merit

Aimée Moore

Third Year Cup
Rebecca Rooney

Victor Lyness Cup
Sam McBride

Wilson Shield
Bronwyn Gibson-Jones

Lousie Logan Cup
Emma Haley